Grant Janart Advances in Three Shells at the Royal Canadian Henley

Saratoga Rowing contends in Canadian Henley Gold finals Friday

 SARATOGA SPRINGS >> The Saratoga Rowing Association senior mens 64kg coxed four of Ethan Dorf, Nicklaus Meehan, Cameron McKenna, Bailey McKenna and coxswain Maddie Sayer proved that they were the second-fastest boat in North America Friday afternoon.

… More…

The SRA U19 mens eight of Niles Arner, Matthew Scholl, Quintin Berry, Sam Christenfeld, James Poll, Bradley Luckett, Matt Oakley, Grant Janart and coxswain Maddie Sayer rowed to a second-place finish Friday with a time of 6:11.210 in their heat, advancing to Saturday’s semifinal.

… More…

Also having success on Friday was two of the SRA U19 mens quad entries.

The quartet of Niles Arner, Maxwell Lynch, Grant Janart and Matthew Scholl captured their individual heat with a time of 6:25.186. The other Saratoga Rowing entry of Quintin Berry, Sam Christenfeld, Bradley Luckett and James Poll finished second at 6:22.407 as both advanced to Saturday’s semifinal.

The Saratoga foursome of Nicklaus Meehan, Joshua Sullins, Declan Conway and Max McNeil were fifth in their respective heat at 6:46.413. The SRA quad of Ethan Dorf, Emory Sammons, Edward Kowalewski and Jack Gaba finished sixth at 7:06.570. The top three boats in each heat advanced to the semifinals in the 38-boat field.

Catherine Pazderski rowed to a first-place finish in her U17 womens single heat Friday with a time of 8:25.227, advancing to Saturday’s semifinal in the 51-boat field.

The SRA pair of Andrei Rench and Christian Cianfarani finished second in the U17 mens double heat Friday, advancing to Saturday’s semifinal with a time of 7:47.070.

Jack Gaba and Daniel Dalton finished fifth in their respective heat at 8:06.344 with Jackson Howland and Christopher Capozzola finishing sixth at 8:28.126 in their heat in the 61-boat field. The top two boats in each heat advanced.

Saratoga Rowing Association failed to advance a rower out of the senior mens 64kg single Friday.

Joshua Sullins finished fifth in his heat with a time of 8:47.471, Cameron McKenna was sixth in his event at 8:30.716 and Bailey McKenna was seventh at 8:20.295 in the 25-boat field.

On Thursday the Saratoga Rowing Association continues to make its mark in international waters this week at the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta.

Two SRA boathouse buddies faced off for Henley Gold Thursday afternoon as Matthew Scholl and Niles Arner both advanced out of the morning’s U19 mens single semifinal into the winner take all, gold medal only final.

Scholl finished fourth overall on the 2,000-meter course on the Martindale Pond with a time of 7 minutes, 24.853 seconds. Arner was sixth overall with a time of 7:38.147.

Scholl captured his morning semifinal in 7:23.374 and Arner advanced with a second-place finish at 7:32.253.

The duo still had success on Thursday, capturing the U19 mens double semifinal with a time of 6:52.108. They advance to Friday’s Henley Gold final, racing for the Ralph Jaques Memorial Trophy.

Their boat mates, Maxwell Lynch and Grant Janart rowed to a sixth-place finish in their respective semifinal in 7:06.22.

More…