Race Notice – Head of the Riverfront – Oct 5th

Photo - Head of the Riverfront

First race of the season is coming up this Sunday in Hartford.

Parents:

  • Bring rain gear/boots/change of clothes
  • Have big plastic bags ready in case it rains, for bags, backpacks, etc.
  • Label all clothing, hats, jackets, uniforms, etc.
  • Please give your kids Stan’s and Maureen’s cell numbers (see Members section)
  • Spectators should wear comfy walking shoes.  The finishing line viewing area is about a 15 minute walk from Riverside Park, which is where we set up the tent. Launch/return site for boats is Riverside Park (location of the boathouse).

Official Website

http://riverfront.org/events/head-riverfront-rowing-regatta

Directions:

The same for spectators, team buses and competitors:

Plan on a 10 minute walk from this parking area to the boathouse. There are steps/ramp connecting the parking area to the park.

PARKING LOT WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS TO RIVERSIDE PARK (THE LAUNCH AND RETURN AREA, AND LOCATION FOR TEAM TENTS AND THE AWARDS).  This location will place you at the launch site, where the boat trailers will be & the Riverfront boathouse: the finish line is an easy walk from this area, and will take less than 15 minutes.

For GPS – input 410 Market Street, Hartford, CT (this will bring you to the CITGO station at the parking lot entrance).

Parking Fee – $10

Rye Entries

Rye Race Entries (Subject to change by coaches)

Race Course:

image - regatta map
Course Map

Schedule:

 

0 Coach/Coxswain meeting 07:00 AM
1a Women’s Junior 1x 08:30 AM
1b Women’s Open 1x 08:40 AM
2a Men’s Junior 1x 08:45 AM
2b Men’s Open 1x 09:00 AM
3a Men’s 1st College 8+ 09:15 AM
3b Men’s 2nd College 8+ 09:15 AM
4a Women’s 1st College 8+ 09:20 AM
4b Women’s 2nd College 8+ 09:20 AM
5 Men’s 1st Junior 4+ 09:30 AM
6 Men’s Master 4+ 09:45 AM
7 Women’s Master 4+ 09:50 AM
8a Master Men 1x (27 – 39) 10:00 AM
8b Senior-Master Men 1x (40 -49) 10:00 AM
8c Grand-Master Men 1x (50 – 59) 10:05 AM
8d Veteran Men 1x (60 – 69) 10:05 AM
8e Senior-Veteran Men 1x (70+) 10:05 AM
9a Master Women 1x (27 – 39) 10:10 AM
9b Senior-Master Women 1x (40 – 49) 10:10 AM
9c Grand-Master Women 1x (50 – 59) 10:15 AM
9d Veteran Women 1x (60 – 69) 10:15 AM
9e Senior-Veteran Women 1x (70+) 10:15 AM
10a Novice Junior Men’s 1x 10:20 AM
10b Novice Junior Women’s 1x 10:20 AM
10c Novice Open Men’s 1x 10:25 AM
10d Novice Master Men’s 1x (27+) 10:25 AM
10e Novice Open Women’s 1x 10:25 AM
10f Novice Master Women’s 1x (27+) 10:25 AM
11 Women’s 1st Junior 8+ 10:40 AM
12a Men’s College Novice 8+ 11:00 AM
12b Women’s College Novice 8+ 11:00 AM
13 Men’s 2nd Junior 8+ 11:10 AM
14a Men’s College Novice 4+ 11:20 AM
14b Women’s College Novice 4+ 11:20 AM
15 Men’s 2nd Junior 4+ 11:30 AM
16 Mixed Junior 8+ 11:45 AM
17a Men’s College Alumni 8+ 11:50 AM
17b Women’s College Alumni 8+ 11:50 AM
18 Women’s 2nd Junior 8+ 11:55 AM
19a Adaptive 2x TA (trunk/arms) 12:15 PM
19b Adaptive 2x LTA (legs/trunk/arms) 12:15 PM
20 Women’s 1st Junior 4+ 01:00 PM
21 Women’s 2nd Junior 4+ 01:15 PM
22a Men’s Masters 8+ 01:25 PM
22b Women’s Master 8+ 01:30 PM
23a Men’s College 4+ 01:40 PM
23b Women’s College 4+ 01:45 PM
24a Men’s Junior 4x 01:55 PM
24b Women’s Junior 4x 02:00 PM
24c Men’s Junior Novice 4x 02:05 PM
24d Women’s Junior Novice 4x 02:10 PM
25a Open Womens 4x 02:20 PM
25b Womens Master 4x 02:20 PM
26 Mixed Open 4x 02:30 PM
27a Open Mens 4x 02:40 PM
27b Mens Master 4x 02:40 PM
28 Men’s 1st Junior 8+ 02:50 PM
29a Men’s Open 2x 03:00 PM
29b Men’s Master 2x 03:10 PM
30 Men’s Junior 2x 03:20 PM
31 Mixed Open 2x 03:30 PM
32a Women’s Open 2x 03:40 PM
32b Women’s Master 2x 03:45 PM
33 Women’s Junior 2x 03:50 PM
34 Mixed Open 8+ 04:00 PM
35a Men’s Junior Novice 8+ 04:10 PM
35b Women’s Junior Novice 8+ 04:25 PM